Privacy Policy

Privacy

Welcome to the website owned by elliona pty ltd and operated on its own behalf, and on behalf of its Affiliates and Brands, (hereinafter the "Site"). Your privacy on the Internet is of utmost importance to us. The success of our business is based on our ability to maintain your trust. This privacy statement discloses our privacy policy, including what information we collect, how we use it, and how you can correct or make changes to that information.

For purposes of this Privacy Statement, the terms "we," "us," "our," and "elliona", refer to elliona pty ltd and its Affiliates and Brands. "You" refers to you, as a user of this Site. By using this Site, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy as described herein. If you do not consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy you do not have the right to use this Site in any way, including to review information and/or to obtain goods or products.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of our Site, please contact us at info@elliona.com

elliona is committed to compliance with The Privacy Act 1988 and understands the importance of following National Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act to ensure the privacy of your personal information. Any information, we collect in relation to you, is kept strictly secured. We do not pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details with anyone. The following Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information. Personal information, as defined in the privacy legislation, is information, or an opinion, in any form, and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

1. Collection

We only collect information about you when you supply it to us on a voluntary basis. For example, we may collect personal information about you, when you:

  • Request any information about us or our products or services
  • Purchase any of our products
  • Communicate with us
  • Enter a promotion or competition or respond to an offer
  • Subscribe to any newsletters that we may offer

The sort of personal information that we are likely to collect from you depends on the information that you provide to us and may include such things as your name, address, phone number, email address, credit card details along with transactional information such as the type and quantity of products that you purchase from us. When you call elliona we may monitor your telephone conversation for staff training and service quality control procedures.

We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our Site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your browser to do so, if your browser so permits.

We use the personal information that you provide to us to conduct our business with you, to facilitate and manage our dealings and relationship with you (including any feedback that you may provide us), to develop and improve our products and services and for any other purpose for which you may disclose your personal information to us.

If you enter a competition or promotion or take up one of our offers, we will use your personal information to conduct that competition, promotion or offer and to comply with any regulatory requirements (such as notifying State/Territory lottery departments and publishing winner(s) names if required).

We may also use your personal information to notify you about changes to our products or services, new products and future offers in which we think you may be interested. If you prefer not to receive such information, simply follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in the particular communication.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • To third parties whom you have been informed of at the time of collection
  • To our Affiliated companies or brands
  • To our suppliers or distributors or other third parties to whom disclosure is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal information has been collected
  • To any entity to which we are required or authorised by law to disclose such information
  • To our professional advisors

We will not disclose your personal details to any other third party or organisation for marketing purposes.

We may use details from your Customer Record to better understand your needs and to advise you of new products, services or promotions that we believe will be of interest to you.

elliona has taken all appropriate measures to prevent unauthorised access, improper use, and inaccuracy of your personal information. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure browser.

elliona may without notice change, modify or withdraw access to this Site, or the content of these pages at any time. The materials presented here are summary in nature, subject to change. The Privacy Policy is also subject to change at any time. We encourage you to review the privacy policy regularly for any changes.

If you have any questions regarding our security and privacy policy, please contact info@elliona.com